Creative Maven Inc. Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how Creative Maven Inc. uses and protects any information that you give Creative Maven Inc. when you use this website. 
Creative Maven Inc. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 
Creative Maven Inc. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes. This policy is effective from May 23rd, 2018. 

What we collect 

We may collect the following information: 

  • Name 

  • Contact information including email address 

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests 

What we do with the information we gather 

We require this information to better understand your needs, provide you with better service and deliver the best possible experience. In particular for the following reasons: 

  • Internal record keeping. 

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services. 

  • We may use the information to customize the service according to your interests and preferences. 

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. 

Security 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

How we use cookies  

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information on our use of Cookies.

  
Links to other websites 

Our services may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the destination website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

Controlling your personal information 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@creativemaven.com or clicking unsubscribe on any of our marketing emails. 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. 
 
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@creativemaven.com. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at info@creativemaven.com. If you would like any information permanently deleted from our records, please email us as soon as possible, at info@creativemaven.com.

We will promptly respond to your request for a copy, modification or deletion of your personal information.